Past events organized by Charlotte Street.

2024

Sketchbook Club – June 2024

Saturday, July 20 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Timbre Arts Writing Incubator: Allegory and Narrative Arts Writing

Wednesday, June 12 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

In(SITE): Give the Drummer Some

Friday, June 28 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Freestyle: Adam Schlozman / Barabara Lane Tharas

Saturday, June 8 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

The Guest Curator: Jadine Collingwood

Thursday, June 6, 2024 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Artist Market – May 2024

Saturday, May 25 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Charlotte Street Block Party

Saturday, June 1 from 1:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Born at Sea feat. Alber

Thursday, May 23 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Theatre Lab Fest: Featuring “The Head of Medusa”

Thursday, May 16-Monday, May 20

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Freestyle: Vi Tran

Saturday, May 11 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Scratch Night – May 2024

Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Sketchbook Club – April 2024

Saturday, April 20 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

EMAS Presents: Ra Kalam Bob Moses

Wednesday, April 17 | Workshop at 5:00 PM | Performance at 7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Freestyle: Elisha Israel + AZ-ONE

Saturday, April 13 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus

Earth/Work: Potential Futures Town Hall

Saturday, April 13 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Timbre Arts Writing Incubator: Arts Criticism

Wednesday, April 10 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Movement Lab – April 2024

Saturday, April 6 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Findlay/Sandsmark: donkey (iteration II)

Friday, April 5 through Sunday, April 7, 2024

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

The Guest Curator: Taylor Jasper

Thursday, April 18, 2024 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Artist Market – March 2024

Saturday, March 30 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

ProdoLAB: Gossamer Tides feat. Meyadi/ Emily Chase/ Matt Magerkuth

Thursday, March 28 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Gold Leaf Workshop with Jill Downen

Saturday, March 23 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Sketchbook Club – March 2024

Saturday, March 16 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

No Place Like Home: Documentary Screening + Performances

Wednesday, March 13 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

2024 Studio Residency Info Session

Tuesday, March 12 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Freestyle: Danielle Ate the Sandwich

Saturday, March 9 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Brick Making Workshop with Jill Downen

Saturday, March 9 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Scratch Night – March 2024

Thursday, March 7, 2024 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

2024 Cultural Producer Grants Info Session

Tuesday, March 5 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Textural Drawing Workshop with Corey Antis

Saturday, March 2 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Movement Lab – March 2024

Saturday, March 2 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Artist Market – February 2024

Saturday, February 24 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

In(SITE): Transmissions feat. The Forcefields

Friday, February 23 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Timbre Arts Writing Incubator: Research, Archival Manipulation, and Art

Thursday, February 22, 2024 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

EMAS Presents: The Music of Earle Brown

Wednesday, February 21, 2023 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Sketchbook Club – February 2024

Saturday, February 17 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Freestyle: JASS

Saturday, February 10 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

Miss/They Camaraderie 2024 Pageant

Friday, February 9, 2024 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Gallery (3333 Wyoming St)

Georgia Review x Charlotte Street Exchange

Tuesday, February 8 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

AWP Wednesday Night Poetry

Wednesday, February 7 from 5:30-10:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Artist Market – January 2024

Saturday, January 27 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

ProdoLAB: Becoming the Driver feat. Lava Dreams/ DJ Skeme/ Hunter Silvey

Thursday, January 25 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Sketchbook Club – January 2024

Saturday, January 20 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Freestyle: ISKAY [POSTPONED]

Saturday, January 13 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming St)

2023

2024 Open Studios

Saturday, April 27 from 3:00-10:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

2024-2025 Crossroads Artboards Info Session

Tuesday, December 19 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Midwest Poetics Showcase

Saturday, December 16 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Making Moves: Open Moves

Thursday, December 14 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Project Cup: “The Art of Drinking” with Pete Pinnell

Saturday, December 9 from 4:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Journey to Softness (The Barbershop Series) – Brian Ellison

Saturday, December 9, 2023 from 11:00 AM-2:00 PM

Charlotte Street Gallery (3333 Wyoming St)

Artist Talk with Brian Ellison

Friday, December 8 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Project Cup: Sketch! Color! Play!

Saturday, December 2 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

ProdoLAB | AKA: As Known As

Thursday, November 30 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Disrupting & Discovering Personal Narratives Writing Workshop

Wednesday, November 22 from 5:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming St)

Project Cup: Movement Session with Óscar Trujillo

Saturday, November 18 from 4:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

EMAS Presents: Intersect and Interdependence

Wednesday, November 15 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

GEWKC: Resources for Artist Entrepreneurs

Tuesday, November 14 from 4:30-6:30 PM

ArtsKC (106 Southwest Blvd)

Making Moves: Audience Encounters

Thursday, November 9 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Campus

2023 Artist INC Live WorkShare

Tuesday, November 7 from 6:00-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming St)

Project Cup: Potters & Poets Exchange

Saturday, November 4 from 4:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: Kaitlyn Gardner/David Gomez/Luke “Skippy” Harbur

Thursday, November 2 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

2024 VA/GPA Awards Info Session

Wednesday, November 1 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop with glyneisha

Monday, October 30 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Drawing Party

Sunday, October 29 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

2023 Gala Dada Funhouse

Saturday, October 21 from 7:00-11:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

Project Cup: A Community Effort to Re-Investigate the Cup

Saturday, October 14 from 1:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

The Mex Files: A Divination Ritual

Friday, October 13 from 6:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Synesthesia

Thursday, September 28 from 7:30-9:00 PM | Pre-Show Happy Hour 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Disrupting & Discovering Personal Narratives Writing Workshop

Wednesday, September 27 from 5:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

2023 Artist Resource Fair

Saturday, September 23 from 10:00 AM-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

Meet Charlotte Street Curatorial Fellow Yashi Davalos

Thursday, September 21 from 5:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: OKAPI

Wednesday, September 20 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Second Sundays at Boon Area 1

Sunday, September 10 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Boon Area 1 (3400 E 72nd St)

Artist Talk: Mikal Floyd-Pruitt

Friday, September 8 from 5:30-6:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

2023 KC Underground Film Festival

Thursday, September 7 through September 16, 2023

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

2023 Rocket Grant Awards Ceremony

Wednesday, September 6 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Artist INC – Kansas City

Monday, September 5 through Monday, November 7, 2023

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop with Chad Onianwa

Monday, August 28 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Listening Party

Sunday, August 27, 2023 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

American Red Cross Blood Drive

Friday, August 18 from 1:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Open Moves

Thursday, August 10 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Curating the Here and Now: Meghan McClellan

Friday, August 4 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: Iris Appelquist/ Joseph Peaks/ True Lions

Thursday, August 3 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Jester’s Privilege

Thursday, July 27 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Open Call Info Session

Tuesday, July 25, 2023 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Artist Happy Hour at Charlotte Street with BAAR Art Journey

Wednesday, July 19, 2023 from 5:00-7:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: Helen Gillet

Wednesday, July 19, 2023 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Open Moves

Thursday, July 13 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Curating the Here and Now: Jeremy Chen

Saturday, July 1 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

All-Ages Maker Parties with Studio Residents

Saturday Event Series | July-September 2023

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop with Jamaica Baldwin

Monday, June 26 from 6:00-8:00 PM

ZOOM

Saturday Sketchbook Club

Saturday Event Series | June-November 2023

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Art Writing Symposium

Saturday, June 24 from 2:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Studio Residency Slide Slam 2023

Tuesday, June 20 at 6:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Drama Time Pop Ups

Saturday Event Series | June 17, July 29, and August 26, 2023

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Rocket Grant FAQ Session – Kansas City, MO

Wednesday, June 14 from 5:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Drawing Party

Sunday, June 11 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Paper Folding Workshop with Caleb Taylor

Saturday, June 10 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: The Festival!

Thursday, June 8 through Saturday, June 10 from 6:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Curating the Here and Now: Misa Jeffereis

Saturday, June 3 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: Kennedy Banks/ Joe McGuire/ Melissa Ferrer Civil

Thursday, June 1 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Disrupting & Discovering Personal Narratives Writing Workshop

Wednesday, May 31 from 5:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Charlotte Street Community Block Party

Saturday, May 27 from 1:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Effie “Handle with Care”

Thursday, May 25 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

On Place: A Discussion About ‘Place’ in Art, Architecture and Urban Design

Saturday, May 20 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Theatre Lab Fest: Featuring “Tipton”

Thursday, May 18-Monday, May 22

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: Black Artists’ Group “Creation Equals Movement” Film Screening

Wednesday, May 17 from 7:30-9:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Open Moves

Thursday, May 11 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

New Music Compositions Concert

Saturday, May 6 from 7:30-9:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop with Sheri Purpose Hall

Monday, April 24 from 6:00-8:00 PM

ZOOM

Hi-Fi House: Listening Party

Sunday, April 23 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Earth/Work: Artists & Sustainable Living Feat. Ryan Tenney

Saturday, April 22 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Rocket Grant FAQ Session – Lawrence, KS

Friday, April 21 from 3:30-5:00 PM

Spencer Museum of Art ( 1301 Mississippi St, Lawrence, KS)

Unpacking Clock:Work With the Artists

Thursday, April 20 from 6:30-7:30 PM

ZOOM

Making Moves: Audience Encounters

Thursday, April 13 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

Earth/Work: Artists & Sustainable Living Feat. Brooke Salvaggio

Saturday, April 8, 2023 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Campus (3333 Wyoming)

AgroArt Black Walnut Ink Block Printing Workshop

Saturday, April 8 from 1:00-2:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: KadeshFlow/ Olivia Emert/ i3 collective/ Hadiza.

Thursday, April 6 | Doors Open at 7:00 PM | 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Re-imagining Sports Logos with “Not In Our Honor” & Jason Lips

Wednesday, April 5 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Theater of the Oppressed

Saturday, April 1 from 1:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Native Seed Sculptures Family Friendly Workshop

Saturday, March 25 from 1:00-2:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Earth/Work: Artists & Sustainable Living feat. Carl Stafford

Saturday, March 25, 2023 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: “Comedy of Darkness” feat. Colin Blunt, Alexis Borth, and Jeff Tamblyn

Thursday, March 23 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: Gala Flagello’s Graphic Climate

Wednesday, March 15 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater

2023 Studio Residency Info Session

Tuesday, March 14 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Family-Friendly Purple Martins Welcome Workshop

Saturday, March 11 from 1:00-2:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Earth/Work: Artists & Sustainable Living feat. Matthew + Tia Regier

Saturday, March 11 from 2:00-3:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Open Moves feat. DJ Kiko de Gallo

Thursday, March 9 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Disrupting & Discovering Personal Narratives Writing Workshop

Wednesday, March 8 from 5:30-6:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

New Music Compositions Competition Info Session

Monday, March 6, 2023 from 5:30-6:30 PM

ZOOM

2023 Cultural Producer Grants Info Session

Thursday, March 2 from 5:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop

Monday, February 27 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Drawing Party

Sunday, February 26 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Audience Encounters

Thursday, February 9 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

kWEe(a)r(e)

Saturday, February 4 from 3:00-5:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: Rainbow Girls/ Noam “Nani” Vazana/ Alexis Borth + Oscar Trujillo

Thursday, February 2 from 7:00-9:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: Jack Wright + Ron Stabinsky

Tuesday, January 31 from 7:30-9:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: LXNNY + David Overholt

Thursday, January 26 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Improv Jam

Thursday, January 12, 2023 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

KC Artist Assembly: Deep Dive Sessions

Tuesday, January 10-Monday, January 30

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Closing Reception for The Law for Falling Bodies

Saturday, January 7 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Gallery (3333 Wyoming)

2022

SPECTRE PRESENTS: EPIPHANY

Saturday, December 17 | Doors at 7:30-11:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Art, Archives, and Queer History

Friday, December 16 from 6:00-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

KC Artist Assembly

Sunday, December 11 from 10:00 AM-2:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Winter Showcase

Saturday, December 10 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Improv Jam

Thursday, December 8, 2022 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop: Hadiza. + Jade Green

Monday, November 28 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Drawing Party

Sunday, November 27 from 4:00-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

SPECTRE PRESENTS: FEVER DREAM

Saturday, November 19 | Doors at 9PM-midnight

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Resources for Artist Entrepreneurs – GEWKC

Wednesday, November 16, 2022 from 4:00-5:30 PM

iWerx (1520 Clay St, North Kansas City, MO 64116)

EMAS Presents: Sounds Of Silence w/ Stray Cat Film Center – He Who Gets Slapped

Wednesday, November 16 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: The Festival (feat. Miguel Gutierrez)

Thursday, November 10, 2022 at 6:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #20

Tuesday, November 8, 2022 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

How Do Ya Feed 50 People!!?!?: Spicy Story Swap

Saturday, November 5 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Gallery (3333 Wyoming)

VA/GPA Award Infosession + Writing Workshop

Wednesday, November 2 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Dwight Frizzell + Alter Destiny

Thursday, October 27, 2022 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

25th Anniversary Gala: The New New Wave

Saturday, October 22 from 7:00-11:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop: Maritza N. Estrada

Monday, October 17 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

SPECTRE PRESENTS: CHIMERA

Saturday, October 15 | Doors at 8PM-midnight

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Improv Jam with Jeramy Zimmerman

Thursday, October 13 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #19

Tuesday, October 11 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Scratch Night: Dri Hernaez/ Anna Boehm/ Jeanette Delaney

Thursday, October 6 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Curating the Here and Now: Anna Wehrwein

Saturday, October 1 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Brandon Draper/ Bennett Doyle/ Sascha Groschang

Thursday, September 29 from 7:30-9:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: A Night of Time-Based Poetry and Dance

Monday, September 26 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop: Adeta Marie + Unique

Monday, September 26 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House: Drawing Party

Sunday, September 25 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

2022 Rocket Grants Award Ceremony

Thursday, September 15 from 6:30-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

2022 KC Underground Film Festival

Wednesday, September 14-Saturday, September 24, 2022

Charlotte Street Stern Theater (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #18

Tuesday, September 13 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

MdW Fair

Friday, September 9 through Sunday, September 11, 2022

Mana Contemporary (2233 S Throop St, Chicago, IL)

Making Moves: Alexis Borth

Thursday, September 8 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

De/Construction: In Conversation with Handiwork

Tuesday, September 6 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street

25: Celebrating 25 Years of Charlotte Street Award Fellows | Reception + Performances

Saturday, September 3 from 6:00-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

American Quilts: More than a Sum of Parts

Wednesday, August 31 from 6:00-7:00 PM

CSF Kemper Library @ 3333 Wyoming Ave

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop

Monday, August 29, 2022 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Hi-Fi House Listening Party

Sunday, August 28 from 2:00-4:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Dom Chronicles/ Ian O’Neill/ DJ Scotty Woo

Thursday, August 25 from 7:30-9:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

EMAS Presents: Zachary Hickerson/ Brandon Cooper/ Krista Kopper

Wednesday, August 17 from 7:30-8:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Making Moves: Improv Jam w/ Alexis Borth

Thursday, August 11, 2022 from 6:30-7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #17

Tuesday, August 9 from 6:30-7:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Curating the Here and Now: Talk with Aileen June Wang

Saturday, August 6 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: Colibrósa Productions/ Miki P/ Ryan Bernsten

Thursday, August 4 at 7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

ProdoLAB: Kelley Gant/ Kris Devlin/ John Kizilarmut

Thursday, July 28 from 7:30-9:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Recipe Exchange with Patricia Bordallo Dibildox and Meghan Skevington

Saturday, July 23 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

EMAS Presents: Alex Cunningham/ Damon Smith/ Weasel Walter

Wednesday, July 20 from 7:30-9:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop w/ LXNNY + Marcus Yates

Monday, July 18 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

25th Anniversary Block Party

Saturday, July 16 from 1:00-5:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: Improv Jam w/ Katerina Fitzpatrick

Thursday, July 14 from 6:30-7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Joy and Other Feats of Strength: Fishbowl Dialogue with Artists

Wednesday, July 13 from 6:00-6:45 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #16

Tuesday, July 12 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Writing Workshop with Author Rebekah Taussig

Saturday, July 9 from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Summer Showcase

Saturday, June 25 from 7:00-10:00 PM

MADE MOBB (221 Southwest Blvd)

Midwest Poetics Panel Discussion

Saturday, June 25 from 12:00-2:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Brother_Neves/ 2tno_music/ Corey McCartney

Thursday, June 23 at 7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Studio Residency Slide Slam 2022

Tuesday, June 21 at 6:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

EMAS Presents: Jeff Kaiser/ Brooke Knoll

Wednesday, June 15 from 7:30 to 9:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #15

Tuesday, June 14 from 6:30-7:00 PM (CST)

ZOOM + FB Live

Making Moves: Olivia Emert

Thursday, June 9 from 6:30-7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Curating the Here and Now: Nneoma Ilogu

Saturday, June 4 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Scratch Night: David Gomez/ Kushi Beauchamp/ Will Porter

Thursday, June 2 from 6:30-8:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Rocket Grant FAQ Session – Kansas City, MO

Tuesday, May 31 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Rocket Grant FAQ Session – Lawrence, KS

Thursday, May 26 from 6:00-7:00 PM

Spencer Museum of Art (1301 Mississippi St, Lawrence, KS)

IN ALL FORMS

Thursday, May 19 through Sunday, May 22 from 7:30-8:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

EMAS Presents: Kelley Gant/ Brandon Cooper/ Drew Williams

Wednesday, May 18 from 7:30-8:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Making Moves: Improv Session w/ Olivia Emert

Thursday, May 12 from 6:30-7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #14

Tuesday, May 10 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Midwest Poetics Writing Workshop

Monday, May 9 from 6:00-8:00 PM (CST)

ZOOM

2022 Open Studios

Saturday, April 30 from 3:00-10:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Colin Blunt/ Alexis Borth/ Nick Cavazos

Thursday, April 28 from 7:30-9:00 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Fellows Artists’ Lecture + Closing Reception

Thursday, April 21 from 6:00-7:30 PM

Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art (Hudson Auditorium)

EMAS Presents: Second Nature Ensemble + Kwan Leung Ling

Wednesday, April 20 from 7:30-8:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Virtual Artist Talk with Rachel Youn

Tuesday, April 19 from 6:30-7:30 PM (CST)

ZOOM

Making Moves: Katarina Fitzpatrick

Thursday, April 14 at 6:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #13

Tuesday, April 12 from 6:30-7:00 PM (CST)

ZOOM + FB Live

Midwest Poetics April Writing Workshop

Monday, April 11 from 6:00-8:00 PM (CST)

ZOOM

Performance by Jose Villalobos

Saturday, April 9 at 12:00 PM

CSF Gallery @ 3333 Wyoming St

Scratch Night: Kyle Mullins/ Sisterbot/ Stephonne

Thursday, April 7 at 7:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Curating the Here and Now: Talk with Stephanie Weissberg

Saturday, April 2 from 4:00-5:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Midwest Poetics Spring Showcase

Saturday, March 26 from 6:00-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Clarke Wyatt/Brian Steever/David Overholt

Thursday, March 24 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves x EMS Presents: Improv Session

Wednesday, March 16 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

2022 Studio Residency Info Session

Tuesday, March 15 from 6:30-7:30 PM

Charlotte Street Kemper Library (3333 Wyoming)

The Holy Trinity

Friday, March 11 through March 19, 2022

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #12

Tuesday, March 8 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Midwest Poetics: Writing Workshop #2

Monday, February 28 from 6:00-8:00 PM

ZOOM

Hi-Fi House | Virtual Presentation: “Good Listeners”

Saturday, February 26from 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

ZOOM

ProdoLAB: Justus West/Tim Rothwell

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Youtube

Cultural Producer Grants Info Session

Tuesday, February 22 from 1:00-2:00 PM

ZOOM

Artist Talk with Veronica Graham and Ocean Escalanti

Friday, January 11 from 6:00-7:00 PM

ZOOM

Making Moves: NACHMO

Thursday, February 10 at 6:30 PM (CST)

ZOOM

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #11

Tuesday, February 8 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Poetry Workshop with Danielle Wright

Friday, January 28 from 6:00-7:00 PM

ZOOM

Midwest Poetics: Writing Workshop #1

Monday, January 24 from 6:00-8:00 PM

ZOOM

Not Quite Fatal: Artist Talk with Flannery Cashill

Thursday, January 20 from 6:00-7:00 PM (CST)

ZOOM

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #10

Tuesday, January 11 from 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

2021

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #9

Wednesday, December 22 from 6:30-7:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

EMS Presents: Jeff Harshbarger’s KC Renegade COBRA

Wednesday, December 15 from 7:30-8:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #8

Wednesday, November 24 from 6:30 PM-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Making Moves x EMS Presets: Community Improv

Wednesday, November 17 at 7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

ProdoLAB: Alyssa Murray/Barry Anderson/Eddie Moore

Thursday, October 28 at 7:30-9:00 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #7

Wednesday, October 27 at 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Gala 2021: Magic Mirror Ball

Saturday, October 23, 2021 at 7:00-11:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

EMS Presents: Ben Baker/Kevin Cheli/Jeff Kaiser/Aaron Osborne

Wednesday, October 20 at 6:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Making Moves: “Is” by Persi

Thursday, October 14, 2021 at 7:30-8:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

Monuments to Movements: In the House of Radical Feminist Practices

Friday, October 15 at 7:00-8:00 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Artist Resource Fair

Saturday, October 9 at 10:00 AM-6:00 PM

Charlotte Street Foundation (3333 Wyoming)

New Music Compositions Concert

Saturday, October 2 at 8:00 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Zine Workshop with Two Tone Press

Friday, October 1 at 6:00-7:30 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Because of This: Just Ride Series #2

Saturday, September 25 at 8:30-9:30 AM

Berkley Riverfront

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #6

Wednesday, September 22 at 6:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

KC Underground Film Festival

September 16-26, Thursdays through Sundays

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

EMS Presents: Alberto Racanati/Meagan Conley/Seth Davis/Evan Verploegh

Wednesday, September 15 at 6:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Because of This: Midwest Poetics

Saturday, September 11 at 6:00-8:00 PM

ZOOM

With Liberty and Justice Exhibition Opening

Friday, September 10 at 6:00-9:00 PM

CSF Gallery @ 3333 Wyoming St

Making Moves: Community Improvisation Jam

Thursday, September 9 at 7:30-8:30 PM

South Entrance @ Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Ari Fish/Eddie Moore/Anson The Ornery

Thursday, August 26 at 7:30-9:00 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #5

Wednesday, August 25 at 6:30-7:30 PM

Kemper Library @ Charlotte Street

SCOPE: Film Series #1

Thursday, August 19 at 7:30 PM

Stern Theater @ Charlotte Street

EMS Presents: Seth Davis/Krista Kopper/Evan Verploegh

Wednesday, August 18 from 6:30-7:30 PM

CSF Stern Theater @ 3333 Wyoming

Aftermaths: Artists in Conversation

Tuesday, August 17 at 6:00-7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Making Moves x Art in the Loop: Brillo Performance

Thursday, August 12 at 7:30-8:00 PM

River Market West on Delaware at 4th St SB, Kansas City, MO 64105

BECAUSE OF THIS EXHIBITION OPENING: BARBER + JOELLE STORET

Saturday, August 7 at 10:00 AM

3333 Wyoming St.

Aftermaths Pre-Show Talk

Friday, July 30 at 5:00 PM

CSF Gallery @ 3333 Wyoming St

Aftermaths Exhibition Opening

Friday, July 30 at 6:00-9:00 PM

CSF Gallery @ 3333 Wyoming St

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #4

Wednesday, July 28 at 6:30-7:00 PM

Kemper Library at Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

ProdoLAB: Eddie Moore/We The People/Ian VanDusen

Thursday, July 22 at 7:30-9:30 PM

Stern Theater at Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming St.)

EMS Presents: Kyle Hutchins/Aaron Osborne/Seth Davis/Evan Verploegh

Wednesday, July 14 at 6:30-7:30 PM

3333 Wyoming St.

“For the Life of Me” Storytelling Workshop with David Wayne Reed

Saturday, July 10 at 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Kemper Library at Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming)

Charlotte Street Artists’ Virtual Walks: Stacy Busch

Wednesday, July 7 at 6:30-7:30 PM

ZOOM

“Who We Are” Livestream Artist Talk

Tuesday, July 6 at 6:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

When/Time

Friday, June 25 through Saturday, June 26 at 8:00-9:30 PM

Stern Theater at Charlotte Street (3333 Wyoming St.)

Transformation: Community Engagement + Practice

Wednesday, June 23 at 6:30 PM

ZOOM

Because of This: Virtual Performances

Saturday, June 19 at 7:00 PM

ZOOM

2021 Studio Residency Slide Slam

Tuesday, June 15 at 6:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

GRAND OPENING: DAY 2

Saturday, June 12 at 12:00PM-5:00PM

3333 Wyoming St.

Beading Workshop with Jillian Youngbird

Saturday, June 12 at 10:00 AM

CSF Library @ 3333 Wyoming St (KCMO)

Making Moves: “Limbo” with Haley Kostas

Saturday, June 12 at 3:00PM

Stern Theater at 3333 Wyoming St.

GRAND OPENING: DAY 1

Friday, June 11 at 4:00PM-9:00PM

3333 Wyoming St.

BECAUSE OF THIS: JUST RIDE SERIES

Saturday, June 5 at 10-11AM

KC Bike Ride Station located on 18th + Oak St

Making Moves: Live Performance by Shannon Stewart

Wednesday, June 2 at 7:30PM

Black Box (1060 Union Ave)

Charlotte Street Virtual Artists’ Walks: Cory Imig

Wednesday, June 2 at 6:30-7:00 PM

ZOOM

Artist Reads @Charlotte Street w/ Yoonmi Nam

Wednesday, May 19 at 6:00 PM

ZOOM

Off Our Backs: Cultural Misappropriation

Friday, May 14 at 6:00 PM

ZOOM

Making Moves: Live Performance with Courtney Collado

Thursday, May 13 at 7:30 PM

South Lawn of Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art (4525 Oak St, KCMO)

“BECAUSE OF THIS” Exhibition Opening + Coffee Hour

Saturday, May 1 at 10:00 AM

3333 Wyoming St.

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #3

Wednesday, April 28th at 6:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

New Music Composition Competition: Q&A Session

Tuesday, April 27 at 7:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Live Performances at Roanoke Park

Sunday, April 25 at 12PM + 2PM

Roanoke Park Soccer Fields (Roanoke Rd & Karnes Blvd)

Movement Session w/ Bianca Medina

Saturday, April 24 at 12PM

ZOOM

Video Screening at the Black Box

Friday, April 23 at 7:30 PM

3333 Wyoming St

Artist Reads @CharlotteStreet w/ Nathaniel Bozarth

Wednesday, April 21 at 6:00 PM

ZOOM

Making Moves: Film Screening of “Face Me I Face You”

Thursday, April 8 at 6:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Charlotte Street Artists’ Virtual Walks: Vi Tran

Wednesday, April 7 @ 6:30 PM

ZOOM

Anti-Ableism and Disability Justice in the Arts

March 31 & April 1 at 6-8PM

ZOOM

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #2

Wednesday, March 24 at 6:00 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Artist Reads @ Charlotte Street w/ Nika Cotton

Wednesday, March 17 @ 6:00 PM

ZOOM

Making Moves: The State of Dance

Thursday, March 11, At 6:30 PM

Zoom and Facebook Live

12 Eye Hue

Next Episode Premiering September 7, 2021

Youtube

PEER: Artist Spotlight Series #1

Wednesday, February 25 at 6:30 PM

ZOOM + FB Live

Artist Reads @Charlotte Street w/ Maria Vasquez Boyd

Wednesday, February 17 at 6:00 PM

Zoom

Rocket Relief Cycle 3 Information Session

Tuesday, February 9 at 6:00 PM

Zoom

2020

Artist Reads

Third Wednesday of each Month

Zoom

Artist Reads @Charlotte Street with Sean Nash

Wednesday, January 20 at 6:00 PM

Zoom

Artists Reads @CharlotteStreet with Jermaine Thompson

Wednesday, December 16 at 6:00PM

Zoom

2020 Open Studios series

Tuesday, November 24 through Tuesday, December 15, 2020

Zoom and Facebook Live

Artists Reads @CharlotteStreet with David Wayne Reed

Wednesday, November 18 at 6:00 PM

Online, only on Zoom

Curatorial Talk with Kimi Kitada

Wednesday, November 4 from 5:30 - 6:30 PM

Online on Zoom and Facebook Live

Art Where You’re At: A Flamenco Drive-in Experience

Friday, October 16, 2020 from 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Alcott Arts Center (180 S 18th St, Kansas City, KS 66102)

Antiracism Culture in the Arts

Thursday, October 8 through Thursday, November 19, 2020

Zoom!

Whisper

Friday, September 18 through Saturday, September 19, 2020

The Colonnade (200 Benton Boulevard Kansas City, MO 64123)

Making Moves w/ Katie Brennan and Oscar Trujillo

Thursday, September 10, 2020 at 6:15 PM

The Colonnade @ Concourse Park (200 Benton Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64123)

Making Moves 17: Maura Garcia

Thursday, May 14, at 3PM and 8PM

Online on Facebook Live!

CANCELLED: Making Moves #15: Flamenco

Thursday, March 12, 2020 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

CANCELLED: The Exchange for Midwestern Collegiate Composers (EMCC)

Saturday, March 14, 2020 AT 7:30PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Aaron Osborne/Kelley Gant Duo + Night Mode

Sunday, February 16, 2020 from 8:00 - 10:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves #14: NACHMO

Thursday, February 13, 2020 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

RE:FORM

Friday, February 7, 2020 at 8:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves #13: Improv Jam

Thursday, January 9, 2020 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

2019

Goliath

Friday, December 27, 2019 through Saturday, January 4, 2020

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves #12: Cerca Trova

Thursday, December 12, 2019 at 7:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Reading as Publishing: Access to Books – No. 2

Wednesday, December 4, 2019, 6 -9 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases Thanksgiving Special with Logan Richardson

Thursday, November 28 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases – “Best Of” Live Taping!

Monday, December 30 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases w/ Marcus Lewis

Thursday, November 21, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Ruche Mère

Wednesday, November 13 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

A Night Out with Buddy Wakefield & Ebony Stewart

Wednesday, October 30, 2019 from 7:30 - 10:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Sea Moya + Monta At Odds + Bad Alaskan

Sunday, October 27, 2019 from 7:00 - 10:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Full Shine Poetry Slam

Saturday, October 26, 7:00 - 10:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases w/ Merman and Curtis Brink & The Drty Ten

Thursday, October 24, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves 10: Gathering

Thursday, October 10, 2019 from 7:00 - 10:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Fountainverse – KC Small Press Poetry Festival

Friday, October 11 through Sunday, October 13, 2019

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Lullabies Till Dawn

Friday, October 4, 2019 from 5-9 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

2019 Charlotte Street Visual Artist Awards Exhibition

Thursday, October 3, 2019 through Sunday, February 9, 2020

Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art (4420 Warwick Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64111)

Reading as Publishing: Access to Books – No. 1

Wednesday, October 2, 2019, 6-9 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Techno Chapel

Saturday, September 28, 2019 at 7:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases w/ Bob Bowman, Ben Markley and Hermon Mehari

Thursday, September 26, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves 9: Dance Film Festival

Thursday, September 12, 2019, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Slide Slam 2019

Wednesday, September 11, 2019 at 6:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases w/ Amber Underwood and Kadesh Flow

Thursday, August 22, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Free Film USA

Wednesday, August 21 through Sunday, August 25, 2019

Blackbox on Troost (4001 Troost Avenue, KCMO 64110)

Potluck Picnic!

Saturday, August 10, 4:00 - 6:00 PM

3333 Wyoming Street, KCMO, 6411

Making Moves 8: Cerca Trova

Thursday, August 8 and Friday, August 9, 7:30-9:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Breakin’ Art

Friday, August 2, 2019 from 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM

City Market (The center space of Farmer’s Market)

Spine Showcases w/ Ryan J. Lee and Peter Schlamb

Thursday, July 25, 2019 at 7:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Insurgent Learning Workshops

Sunday, July 21, 28 and August 4th from 4:00 - 6:00 PM

4001 Troost Avenue, KCMO

Mirror Me Mirrored You

Friday, July 19, 2019 at 1:30 PM and 8:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Shawn E Hansen’s Sycamore House Series; Improvised & Other Music

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 at 8:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Perpetual Motion

Saturday, June 22nd, 2019 from 1-4 PM

Parks with Purpose (81st Street and Troost Avenue)

ASMRS. JUG

Multiple showings on Friday, June 21 and Saturday, June 22

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves 7: Improv Jam

Thursday, July 11, 2019, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases: Brian Scarborough and Hundee Trio

Thursday, June 27, 2019 from 7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

The Big Top! at the Neighborhood Artists Residency

Saturday, June 8, 2019 from 3PM to 9PM

4001 Troost Avenue, KCMO

Palimpsest

Thursday, June 13 and Friday, June 14, 2019

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

BOT Night at NAR on Troost

Friday, June 7, from 6-9 PM

4001 Troost Avenue, KCMO

Cyanotype Workshop with 2007 Balquier

Thursday, June 6, 2019 from 4:30 to 6:30 PM

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th Street, KCMO)

Making Moves #6: Maura Garcia Dance

Thursday, June 6, 2019, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Melt

Friday, May 31 through Saturday, June 29, 2019

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th Street, KCMO)

AN EFFIGY TO MYSELF : a public program dedicated to mourning our past selves

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 from 5 - 7 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Her Own Devices

May 10 & 11, 17 & 18 at 7:30 PM, May 19, 2019 at 2 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

NEW NEW NEW

Friday, May 3, 2019 through Friday, May 10, 2019

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th Street, KCMO)

IMP Ensemble Live at Capsule

Tuesday, April 30, 7:30 - 10 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Spine Showcases: Natalie Bates Quartet and Spine Improvisations

Thursday, April 25, 2019, 7:30 - 10 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Open Studios!

Saturday, April 20, 2019, 3 - 10 PM

Town Pavilion Studios (1100 Walnut St, 6th Floor, KCMO, 64106)

Bricolaje Dialogues: A Discussion on Latinx Art and Experience

Thursday, April 18, 6:00 - 8:00 PM

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th Street, KCMO)

Spine Showcases: Eddie Moore and Steve Lambert

Thursday, March 28, 2019, 7:30 - 10 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves #3

Thursday, March 14, 6:30 - 8:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Digitizing Kansas City’s LGBTQ Video History

March 7th through May 14, 2019

Mid-Continent Public Library (any of the 9 branches)

Spine Showcases: John Kizilarmut & Nate Nall Quintet

Thursday, February 28 from 7:30 - 10 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Bricolaje

Friday, March 15 through Saturday, April 20

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Making Moves #2: NACHMO

Thursday, February 14, 2019 from 6:30 PM to 8 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Staging Ground

Friday, January 25 through Saturday, February 23

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Spine Showcases: Ernest Melton & Matt Villinger

Thursday, January 24, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Making Moves #1: Improv Jam

Thursday, January 10, 2019 from 6:30 PM to 8 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

2018

IMP Ensemble

Friday, November 30, 2018 at 7:30 PM

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Tyrone Aiken – Discussion, Dance Performance and Talk Back

Monday, Dec 3 (6 - 8 pM) | Saturday Dec 8 (6:30 - 8:30 PM) | Saturday, Dec 22 (2- 3:30 PM)

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

First Friday with AAAC

Friday, December 7, 6 - 9 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

We the People

Friday, November 16, 2018 from 7-10 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Mirror Eupepsia

October 26 through December 1, 2018

la Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

2018 Charlotte Street Foundation Visual Artist Awards Exhibition

Thursday, October 11 through Saturday December 15, 2018

H&R Block Artspace at the Kansas City Art Institute

Found Installations

Performance: Friday, November 9, 2018 at 7:00 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

#REPRESENTATIONMATTERS / CHANGING THE NARRATIVE

October 6th and 7th, 2018

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

Slide Slam 2018

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 at 6:30 PM

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd, KCMO)

Fountainverse: KC Small Press Poetry Fest

Friday, Oct 12 through Sunday, Oct 14, 2018

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Welcome to the Neighborhood

Friday, August 24 - Saturday, September 22

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Kansas City Performing Media Festival

Saturday, September 29, 2018

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Studio Residency Performing Artist Series

Thursday and Sunday evenings throughout August!

Capsule (1664 Broadway Blvd., KCMO)

CSF Studio Residency Program Exhibition at SPIVA Center for Arts

June 30 – August 11, 2018

Spiva Center For the Arts (222 W 3rd St, Joplin, MO 64801)

ALL TERRAIN

July 6 through August 11, 2018

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

2018-19 Rocket Grants Award Ceremony

Thursday, June 7th at 5:30 PM

Travois (310 W. 19th Terrace, Kansas City, MO 64108)

CSF and Royal NoneSuch present: Basic Essentials

Friday, May 11, 2018 through Saturday, June 23, 2018

La Esquina Gallery

Studio Residency Info Session

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 at 6:30 PM

4001 Troost Ave. KCMO (#NARonTroost)

2018 Open Studios in Town Pavilion

Saturday, April 21, 2018 (3 -10 PM)

Charlotte Street’s Town Pavilion Studios // 1100 Walnut St, 6th Floor KC MO 64106

Belfast Girls

April 6, 2018 through April 29, 2018

La Esquina (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Collective: Our Stories of Cancer

March 2nd - 4th, 2018

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

All Tomorrow’s Parties

January 26, 2018 - February 24, 2018

La Esquina Gallery (1000 W 25th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

2017

Boundaries

Sunday, December 17, 2017 at 7:00PM

Open House (4419 State Line Road, KCMO, 64111)

Critical Discourse Launch Party with the ARGOT/NOTS

December 15, 2017 from 6PM to 10PM

La Esquina Gallery

Every Street

December 8, 2017 - January 17, 2018

Haw Contemporary

Artist Talk w/ Dean Mitchell at Kemper Museum

Friday, December 8, 2017 from 5:00 - 7:00 PM

Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art

Space Through Time

November 4, 2017 - November 11, 2017

La Esquina Gallery

Built Environments

October 22, 2017 - January 21, 2018

Epsten Gallery (5500 W 123rd St, Leawood, KS)

RODOLFO MARRON III: THIS IS FOR LA RAZA

October 21, 2017 - December 31, 2017

Central Library (14 West 10th St., KCMO)

May Tveit: Universal Boxes

October 19, 2017 - January 28, 2018

Kansas Focus Gallery at Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art

Linden

October 6 - November 3, 2017

2018 Baltimore

The Other Side of Charlotte Street: Charlotte Street at Walnut Street

October 6, 2017

Belger Arts Center (2100 Walnut Street)

CSF Presents: Time’s Not Listening

September 30, 2017

Folly Theater

2017 CSF Visual Artist Award Exhibition

November 16, 2017 - March 4, 2018

Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art

ToTLuck at Harrison St. DIY

Saturday, September 16, 2017

401 Harrison St, 64106, Kansas City, MO

Slide Slam 2017

September 13, 2017

OfficePort KC (208 W 19th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

Pattern Languages

September 8 - October 21, 2017

Greenlease Gallery

A Surrender Against Reality

September 7 - October 21, 2017

UMKC Gallery of Art (Fine Arts Building 203, 5015 Holmes St. KCMO 64110)

Future Ritual

Saturday, October 28, 7:30PM to Midnight

Morton Hall in Westport (3936 Main Street, KCMO, 64111)

Alter: Art Space presents Birth

August 26, 2017

1416 St Louis Ave, Kansas City, MO 64101

Against the Screen

August 25 - October 7, 2017

La Esquina

CUT/PASTE

August 23, 2017 - February 24, 2018

800 Broadway Blvd. Kansas City, MO 64105

Archie Scott Gobber – Artist In Residency at The Nelson-Atkins

August 14 - August 27, 2017

The Nelson-Atkins Museum

Gilded Attrition

Open for viewing after August 11, 2017

Kansas City Museum

Yet, Unknown

July 27 - August 26, 2017

Paragraph Gallery

Care, A Performance

July 7 - August 5

La Esquina

This Thing of Ours

June 23 + 24

La Esquina

Performing Arts Showcase

Every Thursday 6/8 - 7/13

Project Space

Every Street Is Charlotte Street: Max Key + Sonié Joi Thompson-Ruffin

June 2 - August 4, 2017

KCAI Crossroads: Center for Contemporary Practice

Troost Festival

11 am - 8:30 pm

31st + Troost Ave

Alberto Aguilar at the Spencer Museum

Thursday, May 18th

Spencer Museum of Art

Tributary

May 12 - June 10

la Esquina Gallery

Purpose

April 29 - June 3

Paragraph Gallery

Studio Residency Weekend

April 28 - 29, 2017

Charlotte Street Town Pavilion Studios

“Main Street” an ESICS exhibition

April 22 - July 3

The Kansas City Library - Central Library

Charlotte Street Night at the Blue Room–an ESICS event

Tuesday, April 11, 6-9PM

Blue Room at the Jazz Museum

Every Street is Charlotte Street – To Make a Poet Black and Bid Him Sing

Tuesday, Feb. 28th 6-7:30PM

Kansas City Public Library - Central Library

Wiggle Room

February 9 - March 25

Paragraph Gallery

2016

Charlotte Street Celebrates 20 Years!

January 1st to June 6th, 2017

Across the City

¿Qué Pasa, USA?

Nov. 18th – Jan. 7th

La Esquina Gallery

Invest: The Bank Studio Residency Alumni exhibition

October 27th to December 3rd, 2016

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

I Am Prepared for Amazing Things to Happen

Sept. 23 – Oct. 29

La Esquina Gallery

The Charlotte Street 2016 Visual Artist Award

September 2, 2016 to January 7, 2017

Kemper at the Crossroads (33 W 19th St, Kansas City, MO 64108)

(re)remember study — Kansas City

August 18th to August 19th, 2016

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

Flesh Crisis 2016: Performance Art Symposium

July 7, 8, 9 | Each Evening, 7-9PM

La Esquina Gallery

Sincerely Yours,

June 30th to August 6th, 2016

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th Street, Kansas City, MO)

The One Thing That Can Save America

March 24th to April 30th, 2016

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th Street, Kansas City, MO)

Across the Table, Across the Land

March 16th to April 23rd, 2016

La Esquina (1000 W 25th Street Kansas City, MO)

Traces and Trajectories

February 5th to March 5th, 2016

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

What Will You Think Tomorrow?

January 21st to March 5th, 2016

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th Street, Kansas City, MO)

2015

Charlotte Street Presents: Round Trip

June 26th to August 1st, 2015

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

Charlotte Street Presents: displacement/thisplacemeant – a new visual exhibiton

May 21 - July 11, 2015

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

Charlotte Street Presents: Disturbances In The Field

May 8 - June 13, 2015

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

Charlotte Street Presents: Wanting To Know But Not Wanting To Ask – February 5

February 5th to March 7th, 2015

Project Space (21 E 12th St, KCMO)

2014

Loving After Lifetimes of All This

November 7th, 2014 to January 3rd, 2015

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

2014 Charlotte Street Foundation Visual Artists Awards Exhibitions

September 11 - December 21, 2014

Nerman Museum of Contemporary Art

CSF UCP Studio Residency Program: Open Studios Weekend

April 25 to April 26, 2014

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

Perma-F(r)ail: Personae Documents

April 3rd to May 17th, 2014

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

NOW IS THE ONLY THING THAT’S REAL

April 3rd to May 17th, 2014

Project Space (21 East 12th Street KCMO, 64105)

Charlotte Street Foundation Presents: Time and Memory: Bringing Light to Life + Parade Route

March 15th to March 22nd, 2014

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

Charlotte Street Foundation Presents: Let’s Make a Mess

March 9th, 2014

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

The Tyranny of Good Taste

February 7th to March 29th, 2014

La Esquina (1000 West St. Kansas City, MO 64108)

Charlotte Street Foundations presents OBJET ~ boutique + Tea Time

January 31st to March 8th, 2014

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)

Charlotte Street Foundation presents In·ter·ven·tion

January 17th to January 18th, 2014

Paragraph Gallery (23 E 12th St. Kansas City, MO)